The foreign ministers of the CIS member countries, including Armenia, will meet in the Belarusian capital Minsk Thursday—and within the framework of the Council of Foreign Ministers of this organization.
This is the second time this event will be held face to face during the coronavirus pandemic; the previous such meeting was held in April in Moscow.
There are 14 matters and 13 draft documents on the agenda of this meeting.
The CIS FMs will discuss cooperation in migration and ensuring biological safety.
In addition, the FMs of the CIS countries will approve the regulations on the International Association (Commission) of Historians and Archivists of the CIS Countries.
The meeting, however, will take place amid tense relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia which continue—with the assistance of Russia—their efforts to maintain peace after last year's conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), TASS reports.
In addition, Azerbaijan announced the "illegal entry" of Iranian trucks into Nagorno-Karabakh. As a result of these disagreements, cargo transportation from Iran to Armenia and other countries has become more complicated.