It is necessary to accelerate the process of creating an international energy market within the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU). This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan declared during the online session of the Eurasian Higher Economic Council today
According to Pashinyan, the formation of a common market for electricity, natural gas, petroleum and petroleum products in the territory of the EEU is not just a matter of implementation of the provisions stated in the Treaty on the Eurasian Economic Union, but a necessary condition for full realization of the potential for economic integration.
Pashinyan also recorded the significant progress made for supplementing the future agreement and the willingness to continue the work on the issues under consideration. “Armenia proceeds from the fact that the elimination of obstacles for reciprocal trade within the EEU is one of the priorities of the Union, and the aim is to ensure operation of internal markets without exceptions and restrictions,” he said.
Pashinyan mentioned that he considers it necessary to intensify efforts to eliminate the obstacles for trade, create markets of goods and services and build chains for effective supply within the Union and expressed confidence that the effective introduction and advancement of digital technologies will also help reduce the obstacles to a minimum or eliminate them completely.