Today, at the initiative of the Russian side, the foreign ministers of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan had a meeting in Minsk, Belarus.
As reported the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, the foreign ministers discussed issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including the course of implementation of the trilateral statement signed on November 9, 2020.
Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan highly appreciated Russia’s mediation efforts for the ceasefire and, in the context of ensuring of security of the Armenians of Artsakh, attached importance to the presence of Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Mirzoyan also called the parties’ attention to the fact that certain provisions of the statement of November 9 haven’t been implemented yet and, in this context, underscored the need for the speedy and unconditional repatriation of Armenian prisoners of war and other detainees.
Touching upon the meeting held in New York through the mediation and with the participation of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, once again, Minister Mirzoyan reaffirmed that the comprehensive and durable settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict needs to be within the scope of the format of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group and the international mandate given to the format, based on the principles and elements known to the parties.