The meeting of the foreign ministers of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan was held in Moscow at the initiative of the Russian side.
As reported the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, taking into consideration the anniversary of adoption of the statement on full cessation of fire and all hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone on November 9, 2020, the course of implementation of the trilateral agreements was considered.
During the meeting, it was stated that most of the provisions stated in the statement are being implemented, and an agreement was reached to intensify efforts to solve the remaining issues.
The Russian side welcomed the reciprocal disposition of the leaderships of Azerbaijan and Armenia in regard to the normalization of relations between both countries and reaffirmed its willingness to do everything possible to assist in this process both individually and through the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.
During a separate meeting, Foreign Ministers of Russia and Armenia Sergey Lavrov and Ararat Mirzoyan discussed the current issues of the Armenian-Russian relations, including the developments following the meeting of President of Russia Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, as well as foreign policy coordination.
Lavrov also held talks with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov during which there was substantive exchange of opinions on various aspects of the bilateral relations, as well as the regional and international agendas.