The subsequent “information” disseminated by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan according to which a serviceman of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces was killed after a gunshot fired by the units of the Defense Army [of Nagorno-Karabakh] on October 14 at around 6:15 p.m. is false and doesn’t correspond to reality. This is stated in the press release issued by the Ministry of Defense of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
“In eastern section of Artsakh (Norshen village), in the mentioned period, the border guard troops of the Defense Army heard sounds of a heated dispute and brawl, which were followed by gunshots.
The command of the Defense Army of Artsakh anticipates an impartial investigation and declare that it observes the reached agreements and strictly maintains the ceasefire regime,” the press release also reads.