There are many factors that call into question the possibility of establishing peace in our region. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during Friday’s online meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the CIS member countries.
According to him, despite all the political efforts and the trilateral statement, people continue to die—both in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
"In this regard, I propose to strengthen the tripartite mechanisms for investigating incidents, as well as maintaining the ceasefire regime and all hostilities," Pashinyan added.
Also, he noted that the rhetoric of enmity and hatred, the constant threats and provocations have become commonplace.
"Many people not only do not believe in, but also do not want peace and stability in the region. In these conditions, it is very difficult to advance the agenda of peace. But we are determined, and we will do everything possible to achieve peace and stability in the region," the Armenian PM stressed.