In the recent days, Azerbaijan has been trying to artificially escalate the situation in the region, and this is taking place along with high-level meetings. The Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) has noted this in a statement it released Friday
“Azerbaijan aims to achieve the exodus of Armenians from Artsakh through aggressive actions and intimidation. This policy is also a blow to Russia and the Russian peacekeeping mission.   The Foreign Ministry of Artsakh qualifies Azerbaijan's policy as terrorism and manifestation of a destructive stance.   We once again reiterate that Artsakh will not be threatened by such steps. The Armenians of Artsakh are determined to live in their historical Homeland and defend their sovereignty and dignity,” adds the Artsakh MFA statement.