The opposition “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia today hosted a meeting with the leaders of the “Justice”, “Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun” and “Democratic Party of Artsakh” factions of the National Assembly of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), the press release of the opposition “Armenia” alliance reads.
“Greeting the counterparts, leader of the “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly Seyran Ohanyan attached importance to the cooperation of the parliamentary factions and expressed his concern about the fact that the security system is neglected in the post-war period. The leader of the faction stated that the relations of the opposition factions are very important since there hasn’t been a real evaluation of the situation and all the problems and uncertainties after the war.
The leaders of the parliamentary factions of Artsakh expressed gratitude for the meeting, presented the key domestic and international issues and attached importance to the ensuring of close and high-level cooperation between the parliaments of the two Armenian states.
In their turn, the members of the “Armenia” faction assured that the issues of Artsakh are always in their focus and that they use all their leverages to solve them.
The parties attached importance to the need for the creation of the Armenia-Artsakh Interparliamentary Committee and touched upon the process of international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh, emphasizing that the incumbent authorities’ policy and irresponsible behavior are essentially hurting and disturbing the efforts,” the press release also reads.