MOSCOW. – The next batch of humanitarian aid intended for Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) has arrived in Armenia’s capital Yerevan on board a Russian military transport aircraft of the Russian Aerospace Forces, reported the press service of the Russian Defense Ministry.
According to the report, this aid collected by charities was sent from the Chkalovsky military air base in the Moscow region.
"The commander had set a task to carry out the transfer of 10 tons of humanitarian aid to the Republic of Armenia. The task has been done clearly and in coordinated manner," said Semyon Bles, a representative for the Russian Aerospace Forces.
This consignment which arrived in Armenia also has equipment intended for education institutions located in the remote regions of Artsakh and on the border.
A convoy of the Russian peacekeeping contingent will deliver this humanitarian cargo to Artsakh.
"Food, toys, stationery, faucets, electric stoves have been brought to the Republic of Armenia. Later, all this will be transferred to kindergartens, schools, handed to large families, the needy, the displaced, as well as to those who have lost their relatives," said Dmitry Tusidi, a representative of the Russian peacekeeping contingent.