Welcoming the participants of the Eighth Armenian-Russian Interregional Forum, Russian President Vladimir Putin noted that the relations between the two countries are based on the centuries-old traditions of friendship and mutual respect, and are allied relations. This is noted in a statement posted on the Kremlin website.
"A meaningful political dialogue and effective cooperation have been established between our states in various spheres. Interregional cooperation plays a very important role in the development of Russian-Armenian relations, which allows for the implementation of mutually beneficial programs in the economic, social, infrastructural, humanitarian, and many other spheres," the statement also reads.
Putin stressed that within the framework of the aforesaid forum, Armenian and Russian officials, NGOs, scientific, expert, and business circles will be able to exchange their experience, discuss issues on the bilateral agenda, and outline ways for further joint work.
"I hope that the forum will be held in a creative, constructive format, will launch new initiatives that will contribute to the strengthening of the fruitful Russian-Armenian partnership, as well as the promotion of integration processes in the Eurasian expanse," the Russian president added.