Armenia anticipates that the Council of Europe expresses a specific stance on Azerbaijan and exerts pressure on the latter to return Armenian prisoners of war and other detained civilians to Armenia.
As reported the Ministry of Justice of Armenia, this is what Minister Karen Andreasyan said during a meeting with the delegation led by Head of the Group of Rapporteurs for Democracy of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, Permanent Representative of Sweden to the Council of Europe, Ambassador Marten Ehnberg.
Minister Andreasyan emphasized that the Council of Europe is one of Armenia’s key partners with which it cooperates in the areas of the fight against domestic violence, improvement of the Probation Service, human rights protection at penitentiary institutions, judicial reforms, fight against corruption, etc. In this context, Andreasyan expressed his gratitude to the Council of Europe and the key donor countries for their willingness to support Armenia’s reforms agenda.
In response to questions from the CoE Ambassadors, Andreasyan touched upon the constitutional reforms and digitalization of the judiciary in Armenia, the plan to create “Justice Homes” for provision of public services in Armenia based on the Georgian example, the opportunities for increase of effectiveness of the Compulsory Enforcement Service, the establishment of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, etc.
Ehnberg stated that he is inspired by the implemented reforms and upcoming programs and wished success in implementation of the pretentious agenda.