Mayor of Stepanakert Davit Sargsyan has sent a congratulatory message to Arush Arushanyan on being reelected Mayor of Goris.
The congratulatory message reads as follows: “I cordially congratulate you on being reelected Mayor of Goris. With their vote of confidence, the citizens of Goris reaffirmed that they see the future of our beautiful city of Syunik Province with you. This is both an honor and responsibility.
I am certain that you will meet the expectations of your thousands of supporters. I am also certain that the cooperation between Goris and Stepanakert will grow stronger with your direct participation, and I know you support this. Evidence of this is the several humanitarian programs that you carried out in Stepanakert during the 44-day war [in Nagorno-Karabakh]. We remember and appreciate it. I wish you success in the implementation of all your nation-building initiatives, as well as good health and peace.”