Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Zakari Gros would like for Azerbaijan to sign a long-term peace deal with Armenia, Azerbaijani presses report.
“Thirty years have passed since the restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence. It’s a long way. Azerbaijan has maintained its sovereignty, ensured the security of its citizens, enhanced infrastructures and the economy, regulated international cooperation, raised the standards of universities and started restoring universal welfare to meet the social needs of the population.
After the second war in Nagorno-Karabakh, a ceasefire agreement was reached, which will allow to build the future. I am conveying the friendly message of France on the occasion of the 30th anniversary [of independence]. I would like for Azerbaijan to strengthen its partnership with Europe, accelerate the adaptability with the climate and digital transformation and sign a long-term peace deal with Armenia,” the Ambassador’s statement reads.