Armenia’s Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan today received Head of the Group of Rapporteurs for Democracy of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE), Permanent Representative of Sweden to the Council of Europe, Ambassador Marten Ehnberg. Among the delegates are the Ambassadors of France, Russia, Switzerland, Finland, Estonia, Andorra and Iceland to the Council of Europe and representatives of the Secretariat of the Council of Europe.
As reported the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Minister Mirzoyan and Ambassador Ehnberg expressed satisfaction with the multisector cooperation between Armenia and the CoE and expressed confidence that the effective cooperation will grow. Mirzoyan underscored the fundamental role that the CoE’s support plays in democratic reforms, ensuring of rule of law and human rights protection in Armenia. In the context, the parties attached importance to the implementation of the 2019-22 CoE-Armenia Action Plan.
Touching upon the aggression that Azerbaijan unleashed against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) with gross violations of human rights and the situation created as a result of the aggression, the minister highly appreciated the statements and calls on the cessation of hostilities that various bodies of the CoE made starting from the very first days of the war. In the context of overcoming of the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh, the foreign minister also stressed the importance of the unobstructed involvement of international organizations, including the competent bodies of the CoE.
Mirzoyan emphasized that Azerbaijan continues to keep Armenian prisoners of war and civilians as hostages — something that is a gross violation of international humanitarian law and the commitments that Azerbaijan assumed under the trilateral statement.