Tuesday’s in Yerevan court session on the criminal case against second President Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan—who is now an MP of the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly—resumed with a recess.
The reason was the absence of Gevorgyan's lawyer Lusine Sahakyan from the courtroom.
At the beginning of the hearing, presiding Judge Anna Danibekyan said that she had received a message from Gevorgyan's other lawyer, Aleksandr Kochubayev, that he was engaged in another court process, and therefore could not attend this one.
Clarifying that Armen Gevorgyan could not ensure the presence of another lawyer in the courtroom, the judge noted that the court will find out when Sahakyan will be able to attend this hearing.
The judge added, however, that if Sahakyan is not in attendance at the next court session, too, the court will consider the matter of engaging another lawyer.