The cathedral of the Russian Orthodox Church in Yerevan will be built in place of the first and unpreserved Orthodox Church in the city, Archbishop Leonid (Gorbachev) of Yerevan and Armenia told RIA Novosti.
“One of the centers for unification of the Orthodox Christians in Armenia will be the cathedral, which will be built in Yerevan. It should be mentioned that the first Orthodox Church in Yerevan used to be located in the place where the new church will be built,” the archbishop said.
The archbishop added that it is too early to talk about the periods of construction since the primary objective is to end the process of the Russian Orthodox Church obtaining the full-fledged status in Armenia.
On October 15, the Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church decided to establish the Yerevan-Armenia Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church in Armenia, and Archbishop Leonid was elected bishop of the Armenian Diocese in Yerevan.