Tuesday’s Yerevan court hearing on the criminal case against second President Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan—who is now an MP of the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly—has adjourned.
The reason was the absence of Gevorgyan's lawyer Lusine Sahakyan from the courtroom.
Due to the absence of this attorney, presiding Judge Anna Danibekyan initially called a recess to find out the reasons.
After the recess, the judge informed that the court staff members had talked to Sahakyan on the phone, and she said that she had sent a respective message to the Email address of the court.
The aforesaid message was received after the start of Tuesday’s session.
The lawyer had told the court that she was getting familiarized with the case files, but the court was not providing these materials in full.
Taking into account the volume of this case and the fact that she was not provided with all the files, as well as the death of renowned lawyer Ruben Sahakyan, Lusine Sahakyan had asked the court to adjourn today’s court hearing.
The presiding judge noted that before considering the issue of imposing sanctions against Lusine Sahakyan, the court will hear her explanations.
And the court set the next session for October 26.