Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has made more threats to Armenia.
“If there is any threat to our country, there will be an adequate response,” the Azerbaijani foreign minister said during a joint press conference with Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Slovakia Ivan Korcok.
“Revanchism or cooperation — it’s Armenia’s choice. Azerbaijan always responds to positive steps for cooperation, but if there is any threat posed to our country, there will be an adequate response,” Bayramov added.
Moreover, the minister stated that Azerbaijan supports the normalization of relations with Armenia. “The trilateral statements signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia need to be implemented. Azerbaijan fulfills and continues to fulfill its commitments,” Bayramov said, cynically.
It’s clear that by ‘revanchism’, the Azerbaijani official refers to any attempt of the Armenian side to resist expansion and invasion of the sovereign territory of Armenia. Moreover, Azerbaijan refuses to return the captives, is consistently destroying Armenian heritage in the occupied territories and is shelling settlements of Armenia and Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).