Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia, head of the delegation of the National Assembly to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Ruben Rubinyan today received the delegation led by Head of the Group of Rapporteurs for Democracy of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, Permanent Representative of Sweden to the Council of Europe Marten Ehnberg. Members of the Armenian delegation Vladimir Vardanyan and Sona Ghazaryan were also attending the meeting.
As reported the National Assembly of Armenia, Rubinyan attached importance to the cooperation with the Council of Europe and highly appreciated the support that the Council of Europe provides to the process of democratic reforms in Armenia.
The parties discussed the 44-day war in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), its humanitarian consequences and the immediate return of Armenian prisoners of war detained in Azerbaijan. The Armenian parliamentarians spoke out about Azerbaijan’s anti-Armenian propaganda and, in this context, pinpointed the consequences that may be dangerous for sustainable development of the region. Rubinyan stated that even though the signing of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020 put an end to the hostilities, the situation remains unstable, adding that this is due to Azerbaijan’s failure to fulfill its commitments, its aspirations for the sovereign territories of Armenia, etc.
Talking about the reforms underway in the judiciary in Armenia, the CoE representatives expressed willingness to support the improvement of the judiciary in Armenia.