Newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of The Netherlands to Armenia Helene Sand Andresen (seat in Tbilisi) today presented her credentials to President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian.
As reported the Staff of the President of Armenia, President Sarkissian congratulated the diplomat, wished her success and expressed confidence that she will gear her efforts towards the ongoing development of the Armenian-Norwegian relations.
The interlocutors considered the sectors of education, environmental protection, green and information technologies, tourism, agriculture and effective management of water resources interesting for cooperation. From the perspective of intensification of the relations between the two peoples, President Sarkissian also attached importance to the implementation of joint cultural programs.
Ambassador Helene Sand Andresen expressed willingness to put in all her efforts for further enrichment of the agenda of bilateral relations and promote economic activity. She also informed that Norway will soon provide a considerable consignment of the Moderna COVID-19 vaccine to Armenia and voiced hope that this will be significant support in the fight against the pandemic.