The particular section of the Goris-Kapan motorway is still under the control of Azerbaijan. This is what deputy of the opposition “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Vahe Hakobyan said during a conversation with Armenian
“The Azerbaijanis have become obscene and are doing whatever they want to do. I was even told that one of the drivers showed a gest to the Azerbaijanis while going to Kapan, and when the driver was coming back, the Azerbaijanis stopped the car, humiliated the driver and passengers and saw them off, regardless of whether the Russians were escorting or not. I have also been told that the Azerbaijanis seem to have a pretension to seize the peak located next to the Srashen-Shikahogh road, but I don’t know how accurate the information is. This road is right in front of the village,” he said.
Hakobyan expressed certainty that Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and his equipage are carrying out a certain mission that will destroy Armenian statehood.