It has already been one-and-a-half years since we have no news about my son, and we are deceived every time. This is what Galust Mazmanyan, father of a missing serviceman, told reporters at Erebuni Airport today in Yerevan today.
Mazmanyan informed that yesterday the defense minister told the relatives of missing servicemen and prisoners of war that 15-17 captives will be returned to Armenia in the next few days, but failed to specify if Mazmanyan’s son will be among the captives or not.
“My son’s name is on the list of the missing servicemen. He voluntarily went to fight in the war. He was a conscript during the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016 and will soon turn 25 years old. The last time I spoke to my son was on October 6, 2020, after which connection was lost. He was in Horadiz. Dear parents, tomorrow we need to gather in front of the government building. The government is already driving us parents mad and isn’t telling us anything,” Mazmanyan said.