Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Armen Ghevondyan yesterday received newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Sierra Leone to Armenia Alie Badara Kamara on the occasion of presenting the copies of his credentials.
As reported the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, congratulating Sierra Leone’s first Ambassador to Armenia Alie Badara Kamara on his appointment, Ghevondyan wished him success and voiced hope that the Ambassador will make his contributions to the development of the relations between Armenia and Sierra Leone.
Ambassador Kamara expressed gratitude to the deputy foreign minister and mentioned that he will make maximum efforts to bring a new sweep to the cooperation between Armenia and Sierra Leone. The parties attached importance to taking joint actions to promote cooperation in the areas of information technology and other sectors.
During the meeting, Ghevondyan comprehensively presented the current situation regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In this context, importance was attached to the need for full resumption of the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the scope of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.