State Minister of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Artak Beglaryan on October 18-19 had meetings with different circles of Armenians and Russians in Moscow and presented the situation, needs and programs in Artsakh, the press release of the Government of Artsakh reads.
During meetings with President of the Union of Armenians of Russia Ara Abrahamyan and members of the Union, as well as other representatives of the Armenian community, the State Minister presented the activities for post-war recovery in Artsakh and attached importance to Diaspora Armenians’ ongoing involvement in the restoration and development of the homeland.
In response to a question about the role of Russian peacekeepers in ensuring the guarantees for security in Artsakh in the long run, the State Minister stated that the active and constructive efforts of the Russian Federation and the military-political safeguards of the peacekeepers have been ensuring the life and work of nearly 120,000 Armenians in Artsakh to this day. Beglaryan placed emphasis on the fact that the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict needs to be settled politically, with unconditional acknowledgement of the right of the population of Artsakh to self-determination and international recognition of Artsakh’s independence as priorities.
The State Minister also had a meeting with Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Russia and New Nakhchivan, Archbishop Yezras Nersisyan and discussed issues related to the protection of Armenian spiritual-cultural heritage in the seized territories of Artsakh.
During all the meetings, Beglaryan reached concrete agreements on the implementation of humanitarian and development programs in Artsakh.