The trilateral negotiations for restoration of pilgrimages to Dadivank Monastery are in progress. This is what Director of the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Priest Yesai Artenyan said during a conversation with Armenian
“We still can’t talk about the outcomes. We hope for a positive outcome, and after the talks, the road will be open for pilgrims. I can’t say when there will be results,” he stated.
On May 2, the Azerbaijani side banned the entry of pilgrims into Dadivank Monastery, but when Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II met with Patriarch Kirill of All Russia and spiritual leader of Azerbaijan Allahshukur Pashazadeh in Moscow last week, it was declared that an agreement had been reached to resume the visits of Armenian clergymen and believers to Dadivank Monastery.