Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Vahe Gevorgyan today received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malta to Armenia George Said-Zammit (seat in Valeta) on the occasion of presenting the copies of his credentials.
The press service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports that the deputy foreign minister congratulated the Ambassador and wished him success.
Expressing gratitude for the reception and kind wishes, the Ambassador stated that he will try to maximally contribute to the deepening and strengthening of the relations between the two countries.
The interlocutors discussed a broad range of issues related to the Armenian-Maltese relations, including the prospects for shaping an agenda for cooperation in the sectors of politics, economy, science and education.