President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has commented on the meeting of the group dealing with the unblocking of communication to be held in Moscow.
“The Deputy Prime Ministers of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia will meet again in Moscow today, and our stance will be expressed there once again. And so, a modern logistics and transport center will be established in Zangelan where there will be cargo and passenger flights and construction of a railway junction and roads,” Aliyev said during a meeting in Zangelan, Azerbaijani presses report.
The new stage of negotiations of Deputy Prime Ministers of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan was launched on the evening of October 20.
Aliyev also stated that a railway is under construction in Zangelan, as well as a Horadiz-Aghband highway. “The recent events with respect to the opening of the Zangezur corridor show that Azerbaijan is achieving its goal,” the President emphasized.
Currently, the President of Azerbaijan only imagines the opening of the “Zangezur corridor”.