YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of Armenia writes: According to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, the authorities intend to make sure that the first persons of the government appear in the parliament during the discussions of the draft state budget for 2022, and present the draft budget, answer the questions of the MPs.
Now this very work is being done so that all the first persons will be in Armenia in those days and will present themselves in the parliament.
This is especially about the discussions expected in the parliament on November 3 when the representatives of the law enforcement system shall come to the parliament and take part in the sitting of the State and Legal [affairs standing] Committee [of the National Assembly].
It should be noted that that day is one of the heated days of budget discussions (…).
Let us note that for so long the first persons [of the government] have rarely appeared in the parliament, (…) and everyone, including the MPs of the opposition factions, is looking forward to the mentioned officials coming to the parliament.