In 2015, Armenia’s turnover in high technology amounted to about 60 billion drams, the number of employees—8,000, and the share of this sector in the country's GDP was 1.2 percent. National Assembly vice speaker Hakob Arshakyan said this at the opening of Armenia Engineering Week 2021, the country’s main annual event in the field of engineering.
"According to the data of 2020, the turnover reached 200 billion drams, the number of employees—18 thousand, the share of the sector in the GDP—3.2 percent. This means that the turnover has tripled and the share in the GDP has doubled.
By 2025, the sector aspires to have a turnover of 500 billion drams [approx. US$1,052,025,000], exceed the number of employees beyond 35,000, and make the sector's share in the country's GDP reach 6.2 percent. At the moment, the country will need 16 thousand new employees in the high-tech sector," he added.