Deputy of the opposition “Armenia” alliance Artur Sargsyan, who was illegally under arrest for months, was released a few days ago, and yesterday he attended the board session chaired by leader of the alliance Robert Kocharyan and held at the central headquarters, “Armenia” alliance reports.
“It should be mentioned that there is no member state of the Council of Europe in which there has been a situation where three opposition deputies have been released without overcoming parliamentary immunity. On the one hand, we attach importance to the fact that Artur Sargsyan is now able to objectively implement his parliamentary mandate after the long and illegal arrest, and on the other hand, we need to emphasize that two other deputies — Armen Charchyan and Mkhitar Zakaryan — remain illegally arrested, and this is a shame.
The actions that we have been taking these past months have been and will be ongoing, and we must state that international organizations are keeping silent while these embarrassing illegal acts are being committed,” “Armenia” alliance stated.