Azerbaijan has returned the two detained truck drivers to Iran, the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan announced, Azerbaijani media reported.
"The Republic of Azerbaijan, based on the principles of humanity, mutual respect and good-neighborliness and showing good will, has returned to Iran the two citizens of that country, on the morning of October 21, in accordance with the relevant agreement," the respective statement said.
And as grounds for these two truckers’ being taken into custody, the aforesaid Azerbaijani cites "smuggling of goods across the customs border of Azerbaijan, as well as illegal crossing of the protected state border of the country, without documents and by bypassing checkpoints."
On September 15, these two Iranian truck drivers were illegally apprehended by Azerbaijani law enforcement on a section of the Goris-Kapan motorway of Armenia.