YEREVAN. – Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan on Thursday received Javier Colomina Piriz, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, the foreign ministry informed Armenian
The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the current level of political dialogue between Armenia and NATO. The Armenian FM highlighted the implementation of the NATO Individual Partnership Action Plan as an effective tool for the development of Armenia-NATO cooperation. And Piriz, for his part, noted that Armenia is considered a reliable partner of NATO.
They reflected also on the continued engagement of Armenian peacekeeping units in international peacekeeping missions, and the NATO official thanked Armenia for its participation in the peacekeeping operations of this organization.
In addition, Mirzoyan underscored the implementation of the provisions of the UN Security Council Resolution 1325—on women, peace, and security—, and the implementation of the National Action Plan of the government of Armenia in this regard.
International and regional security issues were also discussed during the meeting. In this connection, the Armenian FM drew the visiting NATO official’s attention to the present-day situation as a result of Azerbaijan’s military aggression unleashed against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) last fall—and with the engagement of Turkey.
Furthermore, the parties noted the importance of maintaining the principle of non-use of force in resolving disputes.