President Armen Sarkissian on Thursday received Javier Colomina Piriz, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia who is in Armenia on a regional visit, and the delegation accompanying him.
The President stressed the importance of Armenia's natural cooperation and partnership with NATO, and noted that Armenia continues to make an important contribution to the international collective efforts to establish peace and stability.
Piriz, in turn, said that NATO values cooperation with Armenia, and stressed the importance of continuing the political dialogue between them. Also, underscored the great contribution that Armenia has in NATO missions and in ensuring international security.
Subsequently, the interlocutors reflected on the situation, developments, and challenges in Armenia and the region after the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last fall.