YEREVAN. – Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday received Toivo Klaar, the European Union (EU) Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, and the delegation headed by him, the Prime Minister's Office informed Armenian
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the dynamic intensification of the Armenia-EU dialogue, and noted that Armenia attaches importance to the continuous development of the partnership with the EU.
The EU Special Representative, in turn, noted that the EU is committed to deepening its partnership with Armenia.
The Prime Minister and the EU Special Representative exchanged views on the agenda of bilateral relations. The prospects of promoting cooperation in various formats, including within the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership program, were discussed
The interlocutors touched also upon the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict settlement and a number of regional issues. The parties stressed the importance of resuming the Karabakh negotiation process within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, emphasizing the importance of this format. Toivo Klaar stressed that the European Union is ready to support the process of establishing a climate of trust and dialogue in the region, and noted that this will contribute to the ensuring of peace and stability.