Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative Javier Colomina Piriz.
Pashinyan congratulated Mr. Piriz on his appointment and voiced hope that his visit will provide the opportunity to discuss the situation in the South Caucasus and assess the opportunities and objectives of the Armenia-NATO partnership.
Pashinyan stated that the situation in the region is rather tense, adding that Armenia is making efforts to manage it in the best way and that there are problems that await solutions. “A comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a priority for Armenia, and the unblocking of communications in region is also important,” the head of government said and expressed hope that it will be possible to record results in these directions.
Javier Colomina Piriz stated that NATO also attaches importance to the ongoing partnership with Armenia and that the aim of his visit is to discuss with his Armenian colleagues the issues on and opportunities for future cooperation, as well as assess the situation and perspectives in the region. He mentioned that NATO highly appreciates the activities of Armenian peacekeepers in Kosovo, attaches importance to the establishment and strengthening of peace and stability in the South Caucasus and is ready to help solve the problem through cooperation with the countries of the region.
Prime Minister Pashinyan stated that the participation of Armenian peacekeepers in ensuring international security is important for Armenia. He also touched upon the processes unfolding in the South Caucasus and emphasized that the ensuring of the return of Armenian captives detained in Azerbaijan directly affects the situation in the region and voiced hope that it will be possible to achieve a solution soon.