Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today met with EU Special Representative for South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar.
Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan and EU Special Representative Toivo Klaar discussed the issues on Armenia-EU partnership, emphasizing the importance of promoting further effective cooperation. The sides also exchanged views on the works of the upcoming EaP summit.
The interlocutors discussed in detail the issues on regional security and stability.
The Foreign Minister of Armenia touched upon the peace process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the five-sided meeting held in New York, and stressed the importance of resuming the peace negotiations. Both sides stressed the need for a lasting and comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship.
Ararat Mirzoyan highlighted that despite numerous calls from the international community, Azerbaijan continues to hold Armenian prisoners of war and captured civilians and stressed the need for their immediate repatriation.