Armenia does not have a position on the "3 + 3" format yet. The secretary of the Security Council, Armen Grigoryan, stated this on the air of, referring to the matter of the formation of a new regional format in which the participation of Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, as well as Russia, Iran and Turkey is assumed. Such a proposal was made by Turkey after the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last fall, during the war Iran had proposed to form a regional format, and recently the Russian Foreign Minister had spoken positively about it.
"The format has not been clarified yet, when it becomes clearer, we [i.e., Armenia] will express our position. Naturally, we discuss it, we have presented some positions to our partners, and they approach us with understanding," Grigoryan said.
He added that Armenia attaches importance to the normalization of relations with Turkey, but also singles out the normalization of relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey.
"Having received a mandate after the [snap parliamentary] elections [on June 20] to open the era of peace, we attach importance to normalizing relations with Turkey; not only political, but also economic. Economic normalization opens wide opportunities for us. Only if you look at the Yerevan-Kars railway, you will see how many economic opportunities open up. Turkey will also benefit from the Yerevan-Kars railway, as it has no alternative to it," Grigoryan said.
Also, the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia said that the issue of providing a corridor through the territory of Armenia has not been discussed and is not being discussed, and that there are no arrangements on that.