Russia, as a guarantor of the implementation of the trilateral statement [signed in November 2020], is an interested party in the return of Armenian captives [from Azerbaijan]. This, among other things, is a matter of image for Russia, so Moscow is seeking—by various methods—their return. Tigran Abrahamyan, an MP from the opposition "With Honor" Faction in the National Assembly of Armenia and the founder of Henaket Analytical Center, told this to a press conference Friday.
"Russia, taking into account its role in the region, is forcing Azerbaijan to fulfill the obligation it has assumed as a result of signing the [aforesaid] trilateral statement," he said.
The Armenian lawmaker noted that Azerbaijan has made the issue of prisoners of war a subject of exploitation in order to put pressure on Armenia to reach new concessions.
"As a result of improper actions of the Armenian authorities, Baku got an opportunity to exploit the topic and posit new demands. Armenia failed to set deadlines in the November 9 statement’s only favorable point for us, which referred to the return of the captives. But the deadlines were set in the points that referred to the handing over of the territories. This speaks about the attitude of the [Armenian] authorities towards human destinies. If Armenia is represented by the same people, we will not achieve any positive results," Abrahamyan added.
As for the Armenian missing persons and their relatives, the opposition MP stated that there are more issues here than the media cover.
"Starting from the relatives' trust in the results of the DNA analysis, ending with the treatment of various [Armenian state] departments towards them," Tigran Abrahamyan concluded.