YEREVAN. – The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, on Friday received the newly appointed representative of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) for Armenia, Christine Weigand, on the occasion of presenting her accreditation letter, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Armenian
The Armenian Foreign Minister highly assessed the activities of UNICEF in Armenia for the last 27 years—and aimed at protecting children's rights. The implementation of various programs and initiatives by this organization to improve children's health and education was especially emphasized.
The interlocutors touched upon the UNICEF program 2021-2025 document for Armenia—and which is a comprehensive framework aimed at making sufficient progress in social services, education, health care, and children's rights in the country.
The humanitarian consequences of the Azerbaijani-Turkish military aggression last year were also discussed during the meeting. In this connection, FM Mirzoyan stressed the need for UNICEF’s more active involvement in ensuring the safety, education, and other rights of children affected by the conflict.