Speaker of the National Assembly of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Artur Tovmasyan today received founder of Legal Supremacy NGO Artak Zeynalyan, who carries out activities as a human rights activist, protecting the rights of missing servicemen and prisoners of war in European courts and other international tribunals.
As reported the press service of the National Assembly of Artsakh , Zeynalyan provided details of advocacy. He added that the murders being committed on the ground of national belonging in Azerbaijan are viewed as a manifestation of racism and that he has protected the rights of nearly 1,000 persons.
Zeynalyan is in Artsakh on a fact-finding mission and is cooperating with the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Office of the Human Rights Defender.
Tovmasyan highly appreciated the human rights activist’s efforts and underscored the need for consolidation of all political forces in the current difficult situation.