YEREVAN. – Secretary of the Security Council (SC) of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, on Friday received newly appointed Norwegian Ambassador Helene Sand Andresen, the Security Council office informed Armenian
At the beginning of the meeting, the interlocutors exchanged views on the Armenian-Norwegian bilateral agenda, and expressed readiness to further expand that agenda and fully realize the potential of cooperation between the two countries.
In particular, Ambassador Andresen stressed that democratic values, human rights, the rule of law, education, and energy security are the domains in which Armenian-Norwegian relations can further develop.
The parties touched upon regional security and stability, too. In this connection, the secretary of the Security Council stressed the importance of unblocking in the imperative of creating a security environment in the region.
Also, both sides highlighted the role of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in the process of achieving a comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict.