I am surprised that the Minister of Defense of Armenia has made public our telephone conversation with unilateral and distorted citation. This is what Human Rights Defender of Armenia Arman Tatoyan wrote on his Facebook page.
“The positions of the Human Rights Defender of Armenia remain the same and haven’t changed one bit. I consider the subject closed,” Tatoyan also wrote.
In a statement that was released earlier today, the Ministry of Defense again claimed that the Human Rights Defender has provided inaccurate data on the implementation of fortification works by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in certain sections of Gegharkunik Province of Armenia.
“During the telephone conversation held today, the Ombudsman, in response to the question of the Minister of Defense about the particular territories of Armenia in which activities are being carried out, he stated that they are carried out next to the territory, not in the territory. The Ministry of Defense calls on the Office of the Ombudsman to refrain from disseminating unverified information,” the statement reads.
On October 18, the Human Rights Defender reported that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, which have invaded the Gegharkunik Province of Armenia, are implementing fortification and road construction works right next to the villages of Armenia and have accumulated a large amount of fuel wood. The next day, the Ministry of Defense refuted Tatoyan’s claim, after which the Ministry of Defense refuted Tatoyan’s claim the next day, after which the Human Rights Defender opposed the refutation of the Ministry of Defense and reaffirmed its known information by publishing evidence and stressing that he will not make similar claims without serious factual grounds.