YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: The hope of [PM] Nikol Pashinyan and his [political] team in the upcoming [local] elections is the former ones. They are negotiating in all communities with local princelings, neighborhood authorities and, in general, those who have respect and connections, and are asking for support.
And although those at the CC [i.e., the ruling Civil Contract party] joke about Kapan [city saying] that defeat is guaranteed [there], the CC candidate, Davit Danielyan, does not give up; he has mobilized his forces.
According to our information, the son of former PAP [(Prosperous Armenia Party)] MP Meruzhan Simonyan, Davit Simonyan, who was the fourth on the PAP June [electoral] list, especially works actively for him [i.e., Davit Danielyan].
Let is remind that the opponent of the CC candidate [in the forthcoming elections] in Kapan is the incumbent mayor, Gevorg Parsyan.
We asked [ex-MP] Arman Abovyan, a member of the PAP, whether Davit Simonyan's support for the CC candidate would mean that the PAP also supports Danielyan. He said he had no information about Simonyan's activities. "I believe you should get a comment from the person you asked about. I assure [you] that we [the PAP] have nothing to do with all that." We did not manage to contact Davit Simonyan—and even his father.