In August, we presented the government's action plan for 2021-2026, which has set ambitious goals for the peaceful, sustainable, and inclusive development of Armenia. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan noted this during the debates on the 2022 draft state budget at Monday’s joint meeting of the standing committees of the parliament.
In his remarks, he added as follows: "Today we are presenting the first budget of this 5-year program, which is called to lay a solid foundation for the implementation of this program. We forecast 7% economic growth for 2022. Despite the fact that most of the current year was marked by an unstable political and security environment, our economy today exceeds all the forecasts that were made in 2021 for the [economic] growth. The government, on the other hand, has a hope for more by the results of the year.
Revenues in the draft budget for 2022 amount to 1 trillion 946 billion drams, which is 17% more than in 2021, 25% more than in 2020.
Expenditures amount to 2 trillion 190 billion drams, which is 10% more than in 2021, 16% more than in 2020.
Capital expenditures in the 2022 [draft] budget amount to 347 billion drams, which is 55% more than in 2021, 53% more than in 2020.
As I had the opportunity to say, the [draft] state budget for 2022 is based on three priorities: reforming and improving the security system, developing the infrastructures, modernizing education and science [in Armenia]."