During the working visit that Prosecutor General of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Jafar Montazeri paid to Armenia and during the official meeting with the Prosecutor General of Armenia in Yerevan, at the initiative of the Iranian delegation, the contamination of Araks River with heavy metals and chemical substances due to mineral emissions, the right of the population to have a clean environment in the basin of the river conditioned by contamination, the opportunities for find mechanisms to solve the problems with protection of natural bio-resources and develop working formats for future cooperation in this sector were discussed, and an agreement was reached to present the issue for comprehensive discussion again.
As reported the Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia, based on the aforementioned, the Prosecutor General’s Office convened and Deputy Prosecutor General Armen Afandyan held a working consultation with government officials and the Director General of Agarak Copper-Molybdenum Combine.
The activities carried out with the Iranian side to protect Araks River from contamination due to exploitation of mines in the region were discussed during the consultation. The Armenian side assured that a closed circulating system of sewerage water is already placed in all the dumping sites of the Agarak Copper-Molybdenum Combine.
Taking into account the importance of the issue and the consistency, an agreement was reached on the cooperation between the Prosecutor Generals’ Offices and relevant competent authorities of both countries.