The delegation led by Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan is on a two-day official visit to Cyprus. The official visit began with the meeting with President of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus Annita Demetriou.
After greeting each other, a talk was held over the Armenian-Cypriot centuries-old friendship, common past and the mutual aid provided in different episodes of history.
The Armenian parliamentary speaker underlined that in 1975, Cyprus was the first in Europe and the second in the world to recognize the Armenian Genocide, set April 24 as Armenian Genocide Memorial Day, as well as defined liability for denial of genocides.
The sides considered the format of the Committees on Cooperation functioning in parliaments the best mechanism for further expansion of the inter-parliamentary agenda. The parliamentary speaker highly appreciated the exemplary cooperation of the deputies of the two countries within different parliamentary assemblies for achieving favorable solutions to issues that are important for each other.
Simonyan thanked the friendly Cyprus for the unanimous adoption of the resolution condemning the Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh by the House of Representatives of Cyprus on 9 October 2020. He also expressed his gratitude to the President of the House of Representatives of Cyprus for receiving the participants of the 44-day war on the initiative of the MP of Armenian origin Vardges Mahdessian. Alen SImonyan considered condemnable the visit of the delegation headed by the Chair of Committee on International Relations and Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation of Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Samed Seyidov in July 2021 to the northern part of Cyprus for participation in the events marking the 47th anniversary of the partial invasion by the Turkish side.
The Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia reaffirmed Armenia’s full support to the Republic of Cyprus and its people for the restoration of justice and the re-unification of brotherly Cyprus.
The sides viewed as priority the launch of the Cyprus-Armenia-Greece parliamentary cooperation, affirming that wide opportunities would be created for the development of numerous spheres of mutual interest.
The President of the House of Representatives of Cyprus assured that she would make all efforts for strengthening the Armenian-Cypriot inter-parliamentary relations. She expressed confidence that the Armenian parliamentary speaker’s visit is an important contribution to voicing mutual commitments and development of joint programs.
Simonyan invited his Cypriot colleague to visit Armenia on an official visit.
The meeting ended with bilateral statements for the press.
The heads of parliaments of Armenia and Cyprus also visited the ceasefire line within the framework of the official visit.