During the official visit to Cyprus, Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan today met with Minister of Defense of Cyprus Charalambos Petrides.
As reported the National Assembly of Armenia, the parties stated the mutual understanding and mutual assistance of the two countries and, in particular, highly appreciated the effective cooperation in the advancement of the agenda for genocide prevention within international organizations. They also touched upon the military-political dialogue between the Ministries of Defense of both countries.
Talking about the Azerbaijani-Turkish military aggression against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), Simonyan expressed gratitude for the principled position of Cyprus and for the support to the people of Artsakh, attaching importance to the humanitarian and financial assistance that Cyprus provided to the Armenians of Artsakh in 2020. Simonyan also recalled the unanimous adoption of the resolution condemning Azerbaijan’s aggression against Artsakh by the House of Representatives of Cyprus. The parties attached importance to the effective use of opportunities in the format of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.