Pursuant to part 1 of Article 20 of the Constitutional Law “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly”, at the request of at least one quarter of the total number of deputies, by virtue of law, the National Assembly of Armenia has set up a probe committee to explore the facts impeding fair trial by violation of the procedure for distribution of court cases as prescribed by law, as well as by institution of disciplinary proceedings by the minister of justice against judges.
According to part 6 of Article 20 of the Law, the draft decision of the National Assembly prescribing the number of members of the committee will be considered during the regular sessions of the National Assembly set to begin on October 26, 2021,” the announcement signed by Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia, acting Speaker of the National Assembly Ruben Rubinyan reads.