Today marked the unveiling of a plaque dedicated to the death anniversary of Gevorg Karapetyan, who fell in the 44-day war in Nagorno-Karabakh and was from the Malatia-Sebastia district of Yerevan. Gevorg, 21, had only been serving in the army for a month when the war broke out, and during the war, he became a senior signaler.
During a conversation with Armenian, Laura, Gevorg’s childhood friend, said she remembers him as a person who stood out from the rest and loved to play sports. She added that it was very hard for her to accept that Gevorg had died. “Gevorg was patriotic. He was serving in the army with another boy from our yard, Grigor Ghazaryan. They were friends. Grigor died on September 28, 2020, and when Gevorg would call on the phone, he would first ask about Grigor, but none of us found the strength to tell him that Grigor had been killed,” Laura added.
Through the efforts of Gevorg’s father, Gegham and the residents of the yard, a commemorative fountain dedicated to the memory of Gevorg has been built in the part of the yard that Gevorg loved the most. Slavik Sofoyan, who made great contributions to the construction of the fountain, was the first to speak.
Gevorg Karapetyan was born on July 10, 1999 in Yerevan. He graduated from the Armenian State Pedagogical University, after which he started studying at the Aviation Training Center. He was a future dispatcher and stood out with his intelligence and diligence. By the decree of the President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), he has been posthumously awarded the Medal for Courage. He has also been posthumously awarded by the Armenian State Pedagogical University.