Nothing has changed in our status today, but we are not receiving any assistance from the state for more than three months. Artur Stepanyan, a former resident of Hadrut, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), stated this Wednesday in front of the main building of the government of Armenia—and during the yet another protest of the residents who have been forcibly displaced from the now Azerbaijani-occupied territories of Artsakh.
"Just as we were people who lost their homes a year ago, we are still without homes. (…). Winter is coming, people are being taken out of guest houses, we are in a dire situation. We demand refugee status," he added, in particular.
Stepanyan informed that they had petitioned to PM Nikol Pashinyan for two months, but had not received any answer.
"From here we will go to the UN office to show that there are refugees in Armenia, which our authorities are concealing. And after that we will go to the French embassy. We have prepared a letter to the President of France by which we request humanitarian asylum," said the former resident of Hadrut.